Menu
Home Page

Governors

The Governing Body at St Teresa’s helps provide the best possible education for our pupils by:

  • setting the school’s vision and strategic aims and agreeing plans and policies
  • making best use of the school’s resources
  • monitoring and evaluate performance
  • acting as a critical friend to the head teacher and the school
  • supporting and challenging the head teacher in managing the school
  • ensuring the school is accountable to the children and parents, local community, the LEA and the staff
  • championing continuing professional development for all staff
  • championing the well-being of all staff

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________ 

Our School Governors are:

 

Mrs Lisa McInern

Chair of Governors

Governor Type: Foundation Governor

Appointing Body: Archbishop of Westminster

Term of Office ends: 31.8.18

Committees: Pay, Finance and Standards

Declaration of Interests: Company secretary AJE Facades Ltd. Husband owns construction company AJE Facades that has done work at Primary Schools in London. Has children attending the school.

 

Mr Richard Almond

Vice Chair/ Chair of Premises & Standards Committees

Governor Type: Local Authority Governor

Appointing Body: Local Authority

Term of Office ends: 18.3.19

Committees: Admissions, Premises and Standards

Declaration of Interests: Elected member of Harrow Council, Trustee Harrow CAB

 

Mrs Amanda Adamis

Clerk to the Governing Body

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mrs Margaret Atwill

Governor Type: Co-opted Governor

Appointing Body: Governors

Term of Office ends: 31-8-19

Committees: Admissions and Curriculum

Declaration of Interests: None

 

 

Mr Christopher Borkowski

Governor Type: Foundation Governor

Appointing Body: Archbishop of Westminster

Term of Office ends: 31.8.18

Committees: Finance and Premises

Declaration of Interests: None

 

 

Mr Mark Davoren

Governor Type: Foundation Governor

Appointing Body: Archbishop of Westminster

Term of Office ends: 31.8.18

Committees: Finance, Curriculum and Standards

Declaration of Interests: None

 

Mrs Jane Faint

Governor Type: Headteacher Governor

Appointing Body: N/A

Term of Office ends: N/A

Committees: Admissions, Pay (Advisor), Finance, Premises and Standards

Declaration of Interests: None

 

 

Mr Joseph Gomes

Chair of Curriculum Committee

Governor Type: Staff Governor

Appointing Body: Staff

Term of Office ends: 31.10.19

Committees: Curriculum

Declaration of Interests: None

 

 

Mrs Helen Nagle

Governor Type: Parent Governor

Appointing Body: Parents

Term of Office ends: 31.10.19

Committees: Curriculum

Declaration of Interests: Has children attending the school.

 

 

Mrs Dee O’Donnell

Chair of Finance Committee

Governor Type: Foundation Governor

Elected By: Archbishop of Westminster

Term of Office ends: 31.8.19

Committees: Finance and Premises

Declaration of Interests: Has a child attending the school.

 

 

Mr Michael Sheehan

Chair of Admissions Committee

Governor Type: Foundation Governor

Appointing Body: Archbishop of Westminster

Term of Office ends: 31.8.18

Committees: Admissions, Pay, Finance and Standards

Declaration of Interests: None

 

Mr Patrick Street

Chair of Pay Committee

Governor Type: Foundation Governor

Appointing Body: Archbishop of Westminster

Term of Office ends: 31.8.19

Committees: Admissions, Pay and Premises

Declaration of Interests: None

 

2 4 8 5 1 visitors
Top